Print

Architecture and Urban Planning

Posted in Schools

Background

School of Architecture and Urban Planning was established in June 2004 as Department of Architecture and urban Planning under the then Faculty of Science and Technology. During the first five years the department had one undergraduate program namely Architecture and urban planning which was changed into Architecture program in 2007, following the revision of the curriculum. In 2010, the development of a new curriculum led to the launching of the Urban and Regional Planning Program. In 2012 the Program marked its fourth milestone when it launched its Post Graduate Programs in Urban Planning and Development. Then due to the restructuring that took place in the institute the department of Architecture and urban planning was upgraded into School of Architecture & Urban Planning, since October 2014.

Head

Sara Amare,

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

+251-913-493793

Chairs

    1. Chair of Architectural Design , Theory ,History and Building Science - Daniel Semunugus

    2. Chair of Urban and Regional Planning  - Haile G/her

    3. Chair of Urban Design   - Kinfe Abzo

    4. Chair of Communication Skills - Konno Bodde

Programs (Bachelor / Masters)

   Undergraduate

  • BSc in Architecture (Five years + 1 Semester)
  • BSc in Urban and Regional Planning (Five years)

    Postgraduate

  • MSc in Urban Planning and Development( Two Years)

Projects

  • Ayder Campus Master Plan – COMPLETED
  • Meles Zenawi Park Design – COMPLETED
  • Adihaki Project – COMPLETED
  • Tigray Museum(Community Service) –  COMPLETED
  • Mekelle City Structural Plan –  ONGOING
  • Mekelle MSE' s Industrial Park Design Project – COMPLETED

Facts and Figures

   Total Number of Staff Members = 44,

  • 2 PhD (Expatriate Staff)
  • 23 Masters(1 Expatriate Staff)
  • 38 BSc (22 on Study Leave)
  • Total Number of Students = 670
  • Graduating Class = 23 students

   Available Labs

  • 1 Computer Lab with 45 Personal Computers.
  • 13 Studios

Publications and Partnerships

  •  MoU with Kassel University , Germany
  • MoU  with Sapienza University of Rome ,Italy
  • MoU with  Zagreb University , Croatia

Program: Architecture & Urban Planning

  • Architecture

Undergraduate

 

Year

No of undergraduate (UG) students

Regular

Evening

Summer

Male

Female

Total

Male

Female

Total

Male

Female

Total

I

27

15

42

-

-

-

-

-

-

II

54

22

76

-

-

-

-

-

-

III

55

25

80

-

-

-

-

-

-

IV

43

22

65

-

-

-

-

-

-

V

51

31

82

-

-

-

-

-

-

VI

51

34

85

-

-

-

-

-

-

Total Regular

students

430

Total Evening students

-

Total Summer students

-

Total UG Students =430

  • Urban & Regional Planning

Undergraduate

Year

No of undergraduate (UG) students

Regular

Evening

Summer

Male

Female

Total

Male

Female

Total

Male

Female

Total

I

30

16

46

-

-

-

-

-

-

II

14

10

24

-

-

-

-

-

-

III

27

17

44

-

-

-

-

-

-

IV

31

18

49

-

-

-

-

-

-

V

27

9

36

-

-

-

-

-

-

Total Regular

students

199

Total Evening students

-

Total Summer students

-

Total UG Students =199

  •        Urban Planning & Development

Postgraduate

Year

No of post graduate (PG) students

Regular

Evening

Summer

Male

Female

Total

Male

Female

Total

Male

Female

Total

I & II

18

5

23

-

-

-

-

-

-

Total Regular

       students       

23

Total Evening students    

-

Total Summer students

-

Total PG Students= 23

 

Contact Address

Tel: +251-344-419263

Fax: 251-3-44405239

Office Number L14-302

Architecture Building (Obama Bldg.)

 

Facts and Figures Academic Staff  

S.No

Name

Position

Level of Education

1

Dr. Antarin chakrabarty

As. Professor

PhD

2

Dr. Dominika Batista

Asso. Professor

PhD

3

Chen Leyu

As. Professor

Msc

4

Abadi Tsegay Abraha

Lecturer

Msc

5

Abreha Belay Mengesha

Lecturer

Msc

6

  Abrha Hulf Abrha

Lecturer

Msc

7

Alula Tesfay Asfha

Lecturer

Msc

8

Andom Gesse Kasahun

Lecturer

Msc

9

Atakilty G/slasea Gebru

Lecturer

Msc

10

Atakilty Kiflom Reda

Lecturer

Msc

11

Azeb Tesfay Legesse

Lecturer

Msc

12

Biniam Tekle Biru

Lecturer

Msc

13

Daniel Semunugus Negese

Lecturer

MArch

14

Ephrem Nigusse Guchale

Lecturer

MArch

15

Goitom GebreegziabherLegesse

Lecturer

Msc

16

Haftay Hailu Gebreyohannes

Lecturer

Msc

17

Haile Gebreegziabher Aregawi

Lecturer

Msc

18

Kinfe Abzo Teklemariam

Lecturer

Msc

19

Konno Boddo Hirbaye

Lecturer

Msc

20

Rishan Teklay Berhe

Lecturer

Msc

21

Samuel Bekele Jetie

Lecturer

Msc

22

Sara Amare G/meskel

Lecturer

Msc

23

Semere Zeru Abraha

Lecturer

Msc

24

Timnit Hailu Halfom

Lecturer

Msc

25

Tuumay Allene Negash

Lecturer

Msc

26

Abdelwehab Yahya Mohamed

As. Lecturer

Bsc

27

Abera Weldu Nigussie

As. Lecturer

Bsc

28

Dawit Nahusenay Hogos

As. Lecturer

Bsc

29

Ephrem Legesse Moges

As. Lecturer

Bsc

30

Getesemani Leul Menberu

As. Lecturer

Bsc

31

Husinya Kedr Denur

  As. Lecturer

Bsc

32

Makda Dirar Akelom

As. Lecturer

Bsc

33

Mhretab Gebretsadik Berhe

As. Lecturer

Bsc

34

Misgna kiflom Reda

As. Lecturer

Bsc

35

MU-UZ Weldu Gebrau

As. Lecturer

Bsc

36

Peniel Tekle Gebre

As. Lecturer

Bsc

37

Simon Seifu Yifter

As. Lecturer

Bsc

38

Teweldebrihan Fisehatsion Berhe

As. Lecturer

Bsc

39

Tilahun Kassa Bekele

As. Lecturer

Bsc

40

Tinbete Dainel Alemayehu

As. Lecturer

Bsc

41

Weini Hailmarim Abreha

As. Lecturer

Bsc

42

Amanuel Atlabachew Haile

As. Lecturer

Bsc

43

Amdetsion Mesele Tedla

As. Lecturer

Bsc 

44

Anteneh Fikadu Gudeta

As. Lecturer

Bsc

45

Biruk Tilahun Demissie

As. Lecturer

Bsc

46

Daniel Yirdaw Berhe

As. Lecturer

Bsc

47

Eyob Teklu G/tekle

As. Lecturer

Bsc

48

Eyoel Guush Gebrwold

As. Lecturer

Bsc

49

Fana Gizaw Teferra

As. Lecturer

Bsc

50

Fisseha Hailegebriel Amare

As. Lecturer

Bsc

51

Fitsum Zenamarkos Mewa

As. Lecturer

Bsc

52

Gebremeskel T.Medhin Desta

As. Lecturer

Bsc

53

Henok Kinfe Keneni

As. Lecturer

Bsc

54

Huruy Aregawi Gebremariam

As. Lecturer

Bsc

55

Jemal Mehemedbran Ebrahm

As. Lecturer

Bsc

56

Kokob mezgeb Abera

As. Lecturer

Bsc

57

Netsanet Woldu Teklu

As. Lecturer

Bsc

58

Rahel Shimuye Abuhay

As. Lecturer

Bsc

59

Selemun Gebru Abreha

As. Lecturer

Bsc

60

Selemun Mezgebo T/maryam

As. Lecturer

Bsc

61

Selomon Kahsay Kidanemariam

As. Lecturer

Bsc

62

Simret Hailyesus G/medhen

As. Lecturer

Bsc

63

Winta Selemun Babeta

As. Lecturer

Bsc

64

Yohannes Haile Woldu

As. Lecturer

Bsc

65

Abel Tewodros Meles

T.A.I

 

66

Eyersalem peros Asefa

T.A.III

 

67

Wendifraw Hadgu Hagos

T.A.III